The Sweep: Georgia Heats Up
[…] Today is the “safe-harbor” date for states to appoint presidential electors. The 12th Amendment only says that presidential electors “shall meet in their respective states and vote by ballot for President and Vice-President” and send their votes to the President of the Senate. 

But after the 1876 presidential election between Rutherford B. Hayes and Samuel Tilden, four states—Florida, Oregon, Louisiana, and South Carolina—sent in votes from two different sets of electors. What a mess! 

A decade later, in 1887, Congress passed the Electoral Count Act. It included what is now codified as 3 U.S.C. § 5 and says that the slate decision “made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution” (emphasis added). Congress set the date for the elector meeting “on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December” in 3 U.S.C. § 7. This year, that’s December 14. 

And that makes today, six days before that … Safe Harbor Day! 

So what does this actually mean?